FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER R1200

Terms & Conditions

Sales Terms and Conditions

1. General
  • Luxture Living is a business in the furniture industry that specialises in furniture for the indoor and outdoor living space.
  • The offering on this website is available to South African citizens in South African Rand (ZAR) only.
 
2. Customer Privacy Policy
  • Luxture Living shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Personal information shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded 
  • Luxture Living uses your personal information for internal purposes only, such as our Customer database. We will never share your details with any third-party without first obtaining your consent.
  • Luxture Living uses cookies on this website. Cookies are defined as small, risk-free text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. These files hold small amounts of data and allow our server to recognise you when you return to our website.
 
3. Payment

3.1. Payment Options Accepted

  • Luxture Living shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Personal information shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded 

3.2. Card Acquiring and Security

  • Card transactions will be acquired for Luxture Living via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. DPO PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no card details are stored on the website. Visit www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
  • All Customer details will be stored by Luxture Living separately from card details which are entered by client on DPO PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on DPO PayGate, visit www.paygate.co.za.

3.3. Transaction Responsibility

  • Luxture Living takes responsibility for all aspects relating to your transaction, including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

3.4. Pay Just Now Payment Plan

  • Payment via Pay Just Now is available in 3 interest-free payments
  • If you wish to return an item after purchasing with Pay Just Now the merchant fee is non-refundable.
  • Full terms and conditions for Pay Just Now are available 

3.5. Special Orders

  • To secure any special orders at the quoted price, 100% payment is required.
  • In the instance of 50% (no less) of the Sales Order amount being paid, the entire Sales Order amountwill still be subject to change based on exchange rate pricing fluctuations, when the stock arrives.
  • The 50% deposit is non-refundable since the item is being manufactured specifically for the Customer’s needs and isn’t a stock item. The same applies when the full 100% has been paid.

E&OE (Errors and Omissions Excepted)

 

4. Delivery
  • Items will be dispatched once the total amount has been received, unless there has been a special agreement between the Customer and Luxture Living.
  • Delivery charges differ based on the area the items are being delivered to.
  • A signed Delivery Note indicates that the person receiving the goods is happy that the items are in good working order, free of any flaws or issues. Kindly ensure you check your purchase prior to signing. If any issues are noticed, please contact us as soon as possible to resolve the matter.
  • All Customers need to kindly ensure they inform Luxture Living of any potential issues we might face where delivery is concerned (lack of lift, spiral staircase, small areas where furniture might not fit through, etc.). If extra plans need to be made to get furniture to the desired area, a customer may incur additional costs.
  • Purchased items are to be delivered/collected within 3 months, thereafter a storage charge of 5% will be charged based on the total cost of the invoice.

 

5. Free returns for online purchases
  • We understand when you buy furniture online it is all important to see, and more importantly to feel, what you have ordered is what you expected.
  • When we deliver your online purchase, please check your furniture. We recommend the ‘sit test’ first for comfort. Once you are happy, we will remove any packaging and leave you to enjoy your new furniture.
  • If you are not 100% happy with your purchase at the time of delivery, our delivery team will re-wrap your furniture in its original packaging and return it back to the warehouse at no extra cost. We will then arrange a credit or refund, whichever you prefer.
  • Please note that our normal return policy applies if you wish to return the furniture after the delivery team has left your premises. As such delivery or collection costs will apply.
  • Free returnsare only applicable in the major metro areas of Johannesburg, Cape Town and Umhlanga. Contact us if you are unsure if your address falls within these areas.
  • Quality and damage inspections will be conducted at our warehouse before issuing a credit or refund.

 

6. Product care

6.1. General Product Care

  • If the Customer wishes to assemble the items themselves, Luxture Living isn’t liable for any faults that may occur due to the items being assembled incorrectly.
  • Wear and tear of items is a natural occurrence and does not fall under our guarantee. Indoor items exposed to sunlight will degrade due to UV exposure
  • Please refer to individual products on our website regarding care and maintenance.

6.2. Special note regarding coastal and harsh conditions

  • Clients who use the furniture in areas close to the sea have a responsibility to maintain and wash the furniture at regular intervals. Sea salt has a destructive and corrosive effect on anything and everything it touches and as such it is the client’s responsibility to ensure that the Luxture is hosed down regularly. Any moving parts such as the wheels of sun loungers or umbrellas need to be treated regularly with lubricants such as Q20. Luxture Living’s guarantee will be invalidated if maintenance is not carried out regularly.
    .
7. Variation

Luxture Living may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

 

8. Company information

This website is run by Sachs & Sons International (private company) based in South Africa trading as Luxture and with registration number 1986/000099/23 and owned by Alon Sachs and Aviv Sachs.

 

9. First order R500 Voucher

Offer is valid for first time Luxture customers. Minimum Spend of R5000 is needed to qualify for your R500 discount. It is not valid with any other promotional offer or discounted products. One per customer only. Valid in-store and online.

 

12. Black Friday Sale – Offer ends 30 November, 2022
  1. Prices include VAT but exclude delivery.
  2. Offers are available at Luxture stores in Gauteng, Western Cape and Durban and Online. This is subject to stock availability in those locations.
  3. The Black Friday prices are final. No other discounts apply.
  4. Black Friday offers are available whilst stocks last. There are limited quantities and stock may sell out at any time.
  5. 100% payment is required to secure the special offer at the time of purchase. No stock will be held without full payment. Only full payment guarantees stock.
  6. Payment can be made via EFT, debit or credit card and using the Pay Just Now installment option. Unfortunately Diners Club and American Express cards are not accepted
  7. There will be no returns, refunds or exchanges on Black Friday purchases.
  8. Items must be collected/delivered within 14 days of the sale.
  9. Luxture reserves the right to cancel or extend the promotion at any time.

 

13. Luxture Living Contact Details

Email: sales@luxture.co.za